Reading the Rema Carefully

Shulchan Aruch O.C. 6:2:

יש נוהגין להמתין לברך על נט”י עד בואם לבית הכנסת, ומסדרים אותו עם שאר הברכות. ובני ספרד לא נהגו כן.

Rema adds idem:

ועכ”פ לא יברך ב”פ ומי שמברכם בביתו, לא יברך בבה”כ, וכן מי שמברכם בבה”כ לא יברך בביתו (כל בו סימן ב’).

But why add ומי שמברכם בביתו, לא יברך בבה”כ, וכן מי שמברכם בבה”כ לא יברך בביתו? Say ועכ”פ לא יברך ב”פ, and stop.

None of the Nosei Keilim seem to address this. The Mishna Berurah might be implying the second sentence comes to include the Shli’ach Tzibbur; דוחק.

The source for the Rema is given as Kolbo chapter 2:

אינו מברך פעם אחרת בבאו לבית הכנסת אלא תופס במקום שהניח. והראי”ף ז”ל כתב זהו במקום שנוהגין לומר כל הברכות בבית הכנסת אבל אנו…

The Sha’arei Teshuvah explains there was a dispute in the age of the Shulchan Aruch as to which is preferable: More Amens or עובר לעשייתן, unlike Birkos Hashvach.

So the Rema adds a new halacha: One should do one or the other, but not alternate.

If I’m wrong, please correct me.

Comments are closed, but trackbacks and pingbacks are open.